Get started115 Howard Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7UZ). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£636/sq ft) was about 137% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £732,000 in August 2023.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
115 Howard Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 27 years.
£732,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 115 Howard Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,841
Street avg £5,170
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£732,000
+25.7%over 5 years4 May 2018
£582,500
+29.4%over 3 years6 February 2015
£450,000
+42.9%over 5 years31 July 2009
£315,000
+72.1%over 8 years17 July 2001
£183,000
+36.6%over 2 years31 July 1998
£134,000
+47.3%over 2 years22 March 1996
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7UZ: £616,250 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
BS6 7YH
Closest school
0.3 km
Henleaze Junior School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.