Get started101 Howard Road is a mid-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7UX). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from September 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £708,000 is 31.1% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£330/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in February 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 152 m² it's 19.2% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 16 EPCs). One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2007.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Sept 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Construction of a single-storey rear extension and a rear roof extension.
Price for 101 Howard Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£708,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 19 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 19 years.
101 Howard Road outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,553
Street avg £3,886
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

3 February 2015Most recent
£540,000
+47.3%over 8 years25 January 2007
£366,500
+78.8%over 5 years12 July 2001
£205,000
+145.5%over 5 years28 June 1996
£83,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7UX: £675,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
BS6 7DH
Closest school
0.4 km
Henleaze Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.