Get started77 Howard Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7UX). It has a recorded floor area of 148 m² (around 1593 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74). Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 128.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £812,500 in February 2025. At 148 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (128 m² median across 16 EPCs).
77 Howard Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 77 Howard Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£816,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 28 years.
£812,500
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 28 years.
77 Howard Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,490
Street avg £3,725
Floor Area
148 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

3 February 2025Most recent
£812,500
+139.0%over 19 years19 July 2005
£340,000
+119.4%over 6 years26 May 1999
£155,000
+78.2%over 2 years16 December 1996
£87,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7UX: £572,500 (2020–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
BS6 7LN
Closest school
0.4 km
Henleaze Junior School. 38 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.