Get started4 Russell Road is a mid-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7UB). It has a recorded floor area of 129 m² (around 1389 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2019) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since July 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £803,000 is 19.9% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£483/sq ft) was about 108.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £670,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£803,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 9 years.
£670,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 9 years.
4 Russell Road is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,194
Street avg £4,175
Floor Area
129 m²
Street avg 138 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Springfield Grove — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2020Most recent
£670,000
+71.8%over 9 years21 September 2011
£390,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7UB: £677,500 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BS6 7LH
Closest school
0.4 km
Henleaze Junior School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB