Get started8 Halsbury Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 137 m² (around 1475 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in January 2016 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 104.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension refused in 2018. Last sale on file: £757,000 in May 2024.
Extension: Front of property
Proposed front roof extension with front dormer.
8 Halsbury Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£783,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 8 years.
£757,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 8 years.
Price per m² for 8 Halsbury Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,526
Street avg £4,264
Floor Area
137 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 May 2024Most recent
£757,000
+56.0%over 7 years1 June 2016
£485,200
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7SR: £627,500 (2025–2021).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
BS6 7DH
Linden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB