Get started30 Halsbury Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7SR). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £737,000 is 17.5% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 82.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Sold April 2021 for £627,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
30 Halsbury Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolish single-storey pitched roof and erect single storey flat roof full width rear extension with orangey design.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£737,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 14 years.
£627,500
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 14 years.
On habitable rooms, 30 Halsbury Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,143
Street avg £4,294
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

19 April 2021Most recent
£627,500
+90.2%over 14 years25 October 2006
£330,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7SR: £635,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
BS6 7YH
Linden Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB