Get startedFlat 1 is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 7RQ). It has a recorded floor area of 31 m² (around 334 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. At 31 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (31–91 m²). The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (77 versus a worst of 61). The latest certificate (April 2024) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since August 2012. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £223,000 is 39.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 25.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 31 m² it sits well below the postcode median (59 m² across 23 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £160,000 in November 2023.
Flat 1's carbon output is low for the local stock.
£223,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 7 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 7 years.
Flat 1 is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£5,161
Street avg £4,982
Floor Area
31 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

9 November 2023Most recent
£160,000
+28.0%over 7 years24 June 2016
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7RQ: £223,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
BS6 7PT
Halsbury Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Park School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB