Get started9 Linden Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1263 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2009) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 55). The latest certificate is from April 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 17 years, with the last transfer in July 2009. That sale fell during the post-crash dip, which often skews comparisons against later neighbouring sales. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 11.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £582,000 sits 66.3% above the 2009 sale of £350,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£277/sq ft) was about 17.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 117 m² it's 24.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 16 EPCs). It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 88% of similar EPCs).
9 Linden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Apr 2019
Planning history includes both a loft conversion and an extension — the classic family-home expansion.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey side and rear extension.
9 Linden Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£582,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.6% per year over 8 years.
£350,000
Growth on file: 11.6% per year over 8 years.
Price per m²
£2,982
Street avg £3,075
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 168 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Lawful development certificate for a proposed loft conversion with side dormer and rear flat roof dormer.
31 July 2009Most recent
£350,000
+40.0%over 2 years23 July 2007
£250,000
+66.7%over 5 years2 November 2001
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7RJ: £442,500 (2024–2017).
1a First Floor Flat Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
11 Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Feb 2021
25 Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Feb 2021
Ground Floor Flat 13 Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold May 2018
1a Ground Floor Flat Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
CO₂ Emissions
7.8 t/year
Street avg 8.3 t/year
BS6 7TW
Halsbury Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Park School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.