Get started17 Linden Road is a six-bedroom mid-terrace house in Westbury Park, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7RJ). It has a recorded floor area of 320 m² (around 3444 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (March 2025) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
It hasn't traded since April 1997, a hold of 29 years that's notably long for the area. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 320 m² the property is well over the postcode median (94 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 88% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £1,197,000 sits 800% above the 1997 sale of £133,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£39/sq ft) was about 83.6% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension and subdivision, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
17 Linden Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Single storey · Rear of property
17 Linden Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£1,197,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£133,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
17 Linden Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£416
Street avg £3,588
Floor Area
320 m²
Street avg 134 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Demolish existing rear garage, construct single storey rear extension and convert existing single dwelling house into three, self contained flats and associated works.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Demolish existing rear garage, construct single storey rear extension and convert existing single dwelling house into three, self-contained flats and associated works.
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 April 1997Most recent
£133,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7RJ: £442,500 (2024–2017).
1a First Floor Flat Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
11 Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Feb 2021
25 Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Feb 2021
Ground Floor Flat 13 Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold May 2018
1a Ground Floor Flat Linden Road Westbury Park Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.5 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BS6 7QF
Halsbury Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Westbury Park School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB