Get started25 Devonshire Road is a mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 192 m² (around 2067 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £938,000 is 28.5% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£353/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
25 Devonshire Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
25 Devonshire Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Non-material amendment for planning permission (10/02823/H Erection of single storey, rear extension) - Amend the gutter detail to give the neighbouring property access to mantain roof.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2001.
£938,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 16 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 16 years.
On floor area, 25 Devonshire Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,802
Street avg £3,843
Floor Area
192 m²
Street avg 171 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Non-material amendment of planning permission 10/02823/H, for a single storey rear extension - lower height of mono- roof ridge, cover roof with dark grey single ply membrane, lessen angle of the roof pitch, provide sliding timber doors and remove external chimney breast on side wall.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
21 July 2017Most recent
£730,000
+65.9%over 10 years9 February 2007
£440,000
+18.9%over 3 years4 June 2003
£369,999
+46.2%over 2 years22 May 2001
£253,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7NG: £930,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.0 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
BS6 7LH
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Park School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.