Get started27 Devonshire Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 7NG). It has a recorded floor area of 175 m² (around 1884 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 75), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£505/sq ft) was about 130.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was December 2024 at £951,501 — fresh data. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 73% of similar EPCs).
27 Devonshire Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Latest sale on 27 Devonshire Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£948,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 26 years.
£951,501
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 26 years.
On years held, 27 Devonshire Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,437
Street avg £3,694
Floor Area
175 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Halsbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

13 December 2024Most recent
£951,501
+32.2%over 7 years30 August 2017
£720,000
+59.5%over 8 years3 September 2008
£451,500
+153.7%over 9 years18 December 1998
£178,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7NG: £850,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
8.9 t/year
Street avg 7.9 t/year
BS6 7LN
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Park School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.