Get started5 Coldharbour Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 7JS). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2019) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in March 2012 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Poor to Average and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in March 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Today's modelled estimate of £450,000 sits 81.5% above the 2007 sale of £248,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 35.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 73 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 6 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£450,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£248,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Coldharbour Road is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£3,397
Street avg £4,421
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
St Oswald's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 March 2007Most recent
£248,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7JS: £368,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS6 7XP
Closest school
0.3 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB