Get startedFlat 4 is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (45–105 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (72 versus a worst of 42). The latest certificate (March 2014) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 45 m² it sits well below the postcode median (72 m² across 19 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 89% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in July 2017.
Flat 4's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Mar 2024
Flat 4 valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£288,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£265,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, Flat 4 runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,889
Street avg £3,604
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 88 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Oswald's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

7 July 2017Most recent
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7JG: £325,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS6 7PT
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB