Get started7a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 7JG). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). At 84 m² this is the 12th smallest of 20 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 45–180 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 20 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £377,000 sits 52.6% above the 2012 sale of £247,000. 14 years since the last transfer (August 2012). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 84 m² it's 18.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (71 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 15 years.
£247,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 15 years.
Years Held for 7a runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,940
Street avg £3,872
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
St Oswald's Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 August 2012Most recent
£247,000
-14.2%over 10 months7 October 2011
£288,000
+46.2%over 5 years1 December 2005
£197,000
-14.3%over 2 years24 October 2003
£230,000
+204.6%over 6 years25 April 1997
£75,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7JG: £325,500 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS6 7XP
Closest school
0.2 km
Westbury Park School. 36 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.