Get started15 Canowie Road is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 7HP). It has a recorded floor area of 96 m² (around 1033 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. At 96 m² this is the smallest unit on EPC record across the building (96–290 m²). The building's EPC ratings span E to D, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (March 2020) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 72).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 96.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 96 m² it sits well below the postcode median (256 m² across 4 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2021 at £520,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
15 Canowie Road has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£482,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chapel Green Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.3dB

26 November 2021Most recent
£520,000
+32.7%over 4 years13 October 2017
£392,000
+45.2%over 10 years30 July 2007
£270,000
+20.0%over 3 years12 March 2004
£225,000
+25.3%over 3 years15 December 2000
£179,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7HP: £386,000 (2016–1997).
Closest school
0.4 km
Redland Green School. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.