Get started50 Salisbury Road is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 253 m² (around 2723 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2015) shows an E (score 44), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,149,000 is 21.6% above the 2015 sale price. At 253 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
50 Salisbury Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Mar 2025
Proposed widening of an existing rear garden door and associated works including timber trellis to side.
Price for 50 Salisbury Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,149,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 21 years.
£945,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 50 Salisbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,735
Street avg £4,457
Floor Area
253 m²
Street avg 165 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kersteman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

21 August 2015Most recent
£945,000
+509.7%over 20 years2 February 1995
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7AT: £614,500 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
11.0 t/year
Street avg 8.8 t/year
BS6 7QF
Closest school
0.4 km
Redland Green School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB