Get started34 Salisbury Road is a semi-detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7AT). It has a recorded floor area of 276 m² (around 2968 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (October 2010) shows an F (score 36), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 40). The latest certificate is from October 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,281,000 sits 68.6% above the 2011 sale of £760,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£256/sq ft) was about 21% below the postcode norm. At 276 m² the property is well over the postcode median (183 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 15 years since the last transfer (May 2011). 3 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused.
34 Salisbury Road sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 29 Oct 2020
T1 Betula pendula - Crown reduce by 25% (3m off the top 1m of the sides) and crown raise to 3m.
34 Salisbury Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 6 years.
£760,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 6 years.
On floor area, 34 Salisbury Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£2,756
Street avg £4,546
Floor Area
276 m²
Street avg 163 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kersteman Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.1dB

Creation of raised garden decking area to rear of property with staircase leading down to existing patio.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 May 2011Most recent
£760,000
+52.0%over 6 years7 February 2005
£499,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7AT: £614,500 (2023–2017).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
19.0 t/year
Street avg 8.2 t/year
BS6 7HP
Closest school
0.4 km
Redland Green School. 43 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB