Get started3 Salisbury Road is a property in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 7AL). It has council tax band F.
Untraded for 18 years, with the last transfer in May 2008. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. 6 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An active application for tree works is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.6% per year against 0% for the wider region.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
T1 - Cherry - Reduce by 2.5m height and 1m radial spread, remove deadwood. T2 - Purple plum - Reduce by 3m height and 2m radial spread.
3 Salisbury Road saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£577,500
Growth on file: 9.6% per year over 6 years.
8 May 2008Most recent
£577,500
+22.1%over 4 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Kingsley Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Enlargement of roof to rear and side with the inclusion of rear and side dormer windows.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
19 December 2003
£473,000
+48.7%over 2 years14 November 2001
£318,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 7AL: £715,000 (2024–1999).
BS6 7LN
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.