Get started8 Collingwood Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 6PB). It has a recorded floor area of 221 m² (around 2379 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2015 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,025,000 is 12.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£382/sq ft) was about 50.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 221 m² the property is well over the postcode median (153 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £908,000 in September 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
8 Collingwood Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 8 Collingwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,025,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.9% per year over 25 years.
£908,000
Growth on file: 8.9% per year over 25 years.
8 Collingwood Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,109
Street avg £2,718
Floor Area
221 m²
Street avg 184 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Clifton Down Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 September 2021Most recent
£908,000
+27.9%over 5 years5 February 2016
£710,000
+539.6%over 19 years20 December 1996
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6PB: £318,500 (2025–2017).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 9.1 t/year
BS6 6LS
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.