Get started36 Lansdown Road is a five-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6NS). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2011. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £726,000 sits 88.6% above the 2012 sale of £385,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£267/sq ft) was about 31.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in May 2012, so it's been off the market for around 14 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Planning history at 36 Lansdown Road is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
T1 Birch Tree - Fell. - The tree has caused significant damage to the adjacent wall which is having to be pulled down and rebuilt as a result. The wall is now a hazard and the removal is necessary to ensure safe use of the gardens on both sides of the wall.
36 Lansdown Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£726,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.1% per year over 16 years.
£385,000
Growth on file: 9.1% per year over 16 years.
36 Lansdown Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£2,873
Street avg £3,287
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Redland Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Fell one Silver Birch tree (T1) located in the rear garden.
1 May 2012Most recent
£385,000
+37.5%over 9 years3 May 2002
£280,000
+77.2%over 2 years7 July 1999
£158,000
+61.2%over 2 years6 September 1996
£98,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NS: £700,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS6 6NY
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 39 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.