Get startedGround Floor is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 4 certificates since August 2015. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£488/sq ft) was about 116.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £420,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Ground Floor has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.3% per year over 17 years.
£420,000
Growth on file: 4.3% per year over 17 years.
On epc rating, Ground Floor stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,250
Street avg £4,468
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Glazing upgraded to newer, more efficient type
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2018Most recent
£420,000
+53.8%over 5 years25 January 2013
£273,000
+3.0%over 5 years14 February 2007
£265,000
+26.2%over 4 years10 May 2002
£209,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NB: £422,500 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS6 6BL
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.