Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a detached house in Bristol (BS6 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 7 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£503/sq ft) was about 106.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2022 for £390,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for First Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 25 years.
£390,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 25 years.
On years held, First Floor Flat runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,417
Street avg £4,454
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Hot water efficiency improved
Heating controls changed
Hot water efficiency decreased
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 May 2022Most recent
£390,000
+110.8%over 20 years23 November 2001
£185,000
+38.1%over 1 year31 March 2000
£134,000
+66.6%over 2 years19 September 1997
£80,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NB: £457,500 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.