Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a semi-detached house in Bristol (BS6 6NB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in November 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £405,000 is 12.5% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£384/sq ft) was about 57.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² it's 20.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (72 m² median across 39 EPCs). Sold July 2019 for £360,000.
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£405,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.2% per year over 23 years.
£360,000
Growth on file: 8.2% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, First Floor Flat stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,138
Street avg £4,561
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 69 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Down Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
2 July 2019Most recent
£360,000
+148.3%over 19 years9 June 2000
£145,000
+141.7%over 3 years21 October 1996
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6NB: £422,500 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.4 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 40 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.