Get startedGarden Flat is a detached house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6HE). It has a recorded floor area of 100 m² (around 1076 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2024) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£544/sq ft) was about 112.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £585,500. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: tree works approved in 2025. Past consents include tree works, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
5 Day Notice: Cherry (dead/dangerous) - Fell.
Garden Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£600,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£585,500
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
Price per m² for Garden Flat runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,855
Street avg £3,635
Floor Area
100 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Clifton Down Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 October 2024Most recent
£585,500
+43.7%over 9 years20 January 2015
£407,500
+19.5%over 4 years15 April 2010
£340,995
+20.5%over 4 years14 October 2005
£283,000
+22.0%over 10 months1 December 2004
£232,000
+18.4%over 3 years31 July 2001
£196,000
+55.6%over 1 year28 January 2000
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6HE: £585,000 (2025–2022).
Second Floor Flat 7 Warwick Road Redland Bristol
Sold Jan 2025
6c Warwick Road Redland Bristol
Sold May 2024
Second Floor Flat 2 Warwick Road Redland Bristol
Sold Sept 2022
Ground Floor Flat 7 Warwick Road Redland Bristol
Sold Mar 2022
Basement Flat 2 Warwick Road Redland Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Ss Peter and Paul RC Primary School. 41 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.