Get started25 Cotham Park is an eight-bedroom detached house in Bristol (BS6 6BZ). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in March 2022 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 89), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,713/sq ft) was about 952.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 75 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 14 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs). 8 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 5 is the typical count. 5 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £2,190,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history at 25 Cotham Park is exclusively tree-management applications — typical for a property with mature trees on or near the plot.
Copper Plum (T1-T3) Crown reduce by 1m. Eucalyptus (T4) Reduce by height by 3m to clear overhead cables.
Latest sale on 25 Cotham Park was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 22 years.
£2,190,000
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 22 years.
25 Cotham Park outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£29,200
Street avg £3,918
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 117 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Cotham Side — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Copper plum (T1 &T3) Crab Apple (T2) Reduce all three trees by 1m all round back to previous pruning points.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 July 2022Most recent
£2,190,000
+343.4%over 22 years5 May 2000
£493,957
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6BZ: £661,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS6 6RL
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotham School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB