Get startedSecond Floor Flat is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 52 m² (around 560 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (March 2019) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 is 16.8% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£509/sq ft) was about 108.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £285,000 in June 2020. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 52 m² it's 15.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (62 m² median across 28 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for Second Floor Flat has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 23 years.
£285,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 23 years.
Second Floor Flat is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,481
Street avg £4,160
Floor Area
52 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cotham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

16 June 2020Most recent
£285,000
+13.1%over 4 years27 May 2016
£252,000
+36.2%over 3 years21 December 2012
£185,000
+12.1%over 8 years23 August 2004
£165,000
+43.5%over 2 years21 June 2002
£115,000
+45.6%over 1 year26 January 2001
£79,000
+88.1%over 3 years26 March 1997
£42,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AY: £365,000 (2024–2022).
26 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
First Floor Flat 22 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Second Floor Flat 22 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Sept 2023
First Floor Flat 12 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
20 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Jun 2022
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.