Get startedFirst Floor Flat is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6AY). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £346,000 is 14.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 77.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £302,000 in August 2023.
First Floor Flat has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£346,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£302,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Years Held for First Floor Flat lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,298
Street avg £4,177
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cotham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 August 2023Most recent
£302,000
+19.4%over 6 years23 September 2016
£253,000
+77.5%over 5 years14 January 2011
£142,500
+5.6%over 7 years27 October 2003
£135,000
+132.8%over 5 years27 February 1998
£58,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AY: £365,000 (2024–2021).
26 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
First Floor Flat 22 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
Second Floor Flat 22 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Sept 2023
20 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Jun 2022
22 Southfield Road Cotham Bristol
Sold Jan 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
BS6 6DE
Closest school
0.2 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.