Get started19 Southfield Road is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Cotham, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6AX). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in May 2019 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£613/sq ft) was about 291.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £970,000 in June 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include new windows, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Raising of existing eaves level of existing rear lean-to roof to form new flat roof. Replace single glazed windows and doors with new aluminium double glazed windows and doors.
Latest sale on 19 Southfield Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£995,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.8% per year over 25 years.
£970,000
Growth on file: 7.8% per year over 25 years.
19 Southfield Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,599
Street avg £2,654
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cotham Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.6dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
(T1) Cherry -Fell.
14 June 2024Most recent
£970,000
+39.6%over 4 years7 October 2019
£695,000
+178.0%over 19 years24 August 2000
£250,000
+66.7%over 11 months15 September 1999
£150,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AX: £425,000 (2021–2011).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.9 t/year
Street avg 8.4 t/year
BS6 6WA
Closest school
0.1 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 45 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.