Get started8 Elmgrove Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1555 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The latest certificate is from May 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £651,000 is 49.7% above the 2013 sale price. At 145 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in July 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
8 Elmgrove Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2021
8 Elmgrove Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£651,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 12 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 12 years.
Habitable Rooms for 8 Elmgrove Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,010
Street avg £2,331
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 180 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

1 July 2013Most recent
£435,000
+45.0%over 9 years4 December 2003
£299,950
+11.1%over 1 year4 December 2001
£270,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AH: £350,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 6.2 t/year
BS6 6QW
Closest school
0.1 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.