Get started7 Elmgrove Road is an end-of-terrace house in Redland, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 6AH). It has a recorded floor area of 162 m² (around 1744 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating.
Held since July 2001 — that's 25 years off the open market, well above the local norm. At 162 m² the property is well over the postcode median (68 m² across 39 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £729,000 sits 224% above the 2001 sale of £225,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£129/sq ft) was about 52.4% below the postcode norm. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension, subdivision and change of use to residential, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Elmgrove Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear roof extension.
7 Elmgrove Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£729,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£225,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 7 Elmgrove Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,389
Street avg £2,601
Floor Area
162 m²
Street avg 178 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Redland Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

Change of use from single dwellinghouse to self-contained flat on ground floor and maisonette on upper ground floor, first floor and in roof space. Including associated external alterations.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
13 July 2001Most recent
£225,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 6AH: £350,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
BS6 6AA
Closest school
0.1 km
Cotham Gardens Primary School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB