Get started509 Armidale Place is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS6 5DA). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band A. At 41 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–96 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. The latest certificate (July 2021) shows a C (score 78), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (March 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £226,000 is 22.2% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£419/sq ft) was about 35.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (60 m² across 31 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in January 2017.
509 Armidale Place's carbon output is low for the local stock.
509 Armidale Place saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£226,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 8 years.
£185,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 8 years.
Habitable Rooms for 509 Armidale Place lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,512
Street avg £3,866
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Nine Tree Hill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 January 2017Most recent
£185,000
+21.3%over 2 years4 July 2014
£152,500
+52.5%over 5 years17 June 2009
£99,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5DA: £287,500 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
1.1 t/year
Street avg 1.3 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.2 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.