Get started103 Belmont Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AR). It has a recorded floor area of 89 m² (around 958 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows an E (score 41), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2014. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 72), a 2-band jump.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £316,000 sits 154% above the 2007 sale of £124,426. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£130/sq ft) was about 56.5% below the postcode norm. At 89 m² it's 24.3% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (118 m² median across 22 EPCs).
103 Belmont Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£316,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -3.4% per year over 6 years.
£124,426
Growth on file: -3.4% per year over 6 years.
On price per m², 103 Belmont Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,398
Street avg £3,548
Floor Area
89 m²
Street avg 62 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sommerville Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 June 2007Most recent
£124,426
-18.1%over 5 years27 July 2001
£152,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AR: £797,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.5 km
Sefton Park Infant School. 47 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.