Get started73 North Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in St. Andrews, Bristol, Bristol (BS6 5AQ). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 818 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £363,000 is 15.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 18.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² the property is well over the postcode median (55 m² across 41 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: September 2023 at £315,000.
73 North Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£363,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 25 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 25 years.
EPC Rating for 73 North Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,145
Street avg £3,986
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Zetland Road Junction — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.3dB

18 September 2023Most recent
£315,000
+57.5%over 13 years31 December 2009
£200,000
+15.6%over 5 years29 October 2004
£173,000
+188.3%over 6 years31 July 1998
£60,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS6 5AQ: £296,150 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS6 5UH
Closest school
0.5 km
E-Act Montpelier High School. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.