Get started26 Brickworks Close is an end-of-terrace house in Bristol (BS5 7BF). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2012 onwards. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (May 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 94), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £318,000 is 12.8% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£397/sq ft) was about 58.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £282,000 in May 2023. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 72% of similar EPCs).
26 Brickworks Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
26 Brickworks Close saw 4 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£318,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 8 years.
£282,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 8 years.
Floor Area for 26 Brickworks Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,273
Street avg £3,039
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 83 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
11/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Crofts End — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.7dB

12 May 2023Most recent
£282,000
+23.1%over 3 years4 October 2019
£229,000
28 June 2019
£230,000
+33.7%over 4 years29 May 2015
£171,995
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS5 7BF: £360,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 1.5 t/year
Closest school
0.6 km
Summerhill Academy. 44 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.