Get started9 Butterfield Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2WA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £384,000 is 18.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£406/sq ft) was about 54.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
9 Butterfield Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 17 years.
£323,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 17 years.
9 Butterfield Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£4,365
Street avg £5,004
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

9 August 2017Most recent
£323,000
+179.7%over 16 years29 November 2000
£115,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2WA: £355,000 (2025–2019).
1 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
4 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
7 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
2 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Apr 2023
14 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS36 2ED
Mill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.