Get started2 Butterfield Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2WA). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2022) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£452/sq ft) was about 46% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: April 2023 at £355,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£377,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 23 years.
£355,000
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 23 years.
2 Butterfield Close is notably below the street on co₂ emissions.
Price per m²
£4,863
Street avg £4,921
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

25 April 2023Most recent
£355,000
+92.9%over 20 years14 March 2003
£184,000
+27.8%over 1 year17 October 2001
£144,000
+13.8%over 1 year29 September 2000
£126,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2WA: £350,000 (2025–2017).
1 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
4 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
7 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2024
14 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Apr 2019
9 Butterfield Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Aug 2017
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
BS36 2ED
Mill Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.