Get started11 Rathbone Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2TW). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 606 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2012) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from February 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £338,000 sits 53.6% above the 2015 sale of £220,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£363/sq ft) was about 37.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2016. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sold in August 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. At 56 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (76 m² median across 11 EPCs).
11 Rathbone Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Feb 2022
Extension: Rear of property
Application for Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed erection of a single storey rear extension to provide additional living accommodation and side and rear dormers to facilitate loft conversion
11 Rathbone Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£338,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 12 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 12 years.
On floor area, 11 Rathbone Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,906
Street avg £3,841
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.2dB

21 August 2015Most recent
£220,000
+60.6%over 12 years10 March 2003
£137,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2TW: £335,000 (2025–2021).
19 Rathbone Close Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
23 Rathbone Close Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Nov 2024
33 Rathbone Close Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Mar 2024
35 Rathbone Close Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Nov 2022
27 Rathbone Close Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Jun 2021
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
BS36 2EU
Station Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.