Get started25 Bell Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2SA). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2020) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since June 2010. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £345,000 is 20.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2023. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £287,000 in February 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
25 Bell Road has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
The erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 3.4m, for which the maximum height would be 3.7m, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.4m.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£345,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 10 years.
£287,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 10 years.
On price per m², 25 Bell Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,543
Street avg £3,174
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 87 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 February 2021Most recent
£287,000
+55.1%over 8 years29 June 2012
£185,000
+19.4%over 1 year15 October 2010
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2SA: £329,000 (2025–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
BS36 2ED
St Saviour's Church — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
The Manor Church of England Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.