Get started3 Oakwood Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2NB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £575,000 is 13.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£395/sq ft) was about 88% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (July 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 6 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and a porch, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
3 Oakwood Gardens's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 May 2022
3 Oakwood Gardens has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Works to 1no Field Maple Tree to to crown reduce by 1.5-2.0m height and radial spread to previous points and thin canopy by 15% covered by tree preservation order SGTPO 03/97 dated 21st October 1997.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£575,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 19 years.
£505,800
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 19 years.
Price per m² for 3 Oakwood Gardens runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,250
Street avg £3,245
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension to provide additional living accommodation.
4 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
27 July 2017Most recent
£505,800
+34.9%over 2 years19 September 2014
£375,000
+83.8%over 14 years22 June 2000
£204,000
+25.5%over 1 year24 July 1998
£162,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2NB: £525,000 (2025–2019).
16 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Nov 2025
14 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
17 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
5 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Oct 2019
2a Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
BS36 2NZ
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Watermore Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.