Get started5 Oakwood Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2NB). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £524,000 is 21% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£391/sq ft) was about 86% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2019 for £433,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£524,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 21 years.
£433,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 21 years.
5 Oakwood Gardens outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,204
Street avg £3,249
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 124 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 October 2019Most recent
£433,000
+42.0%over 8 years20 January 2011
£305,000
+43.2%over 8 years19 July 2002
£213,000
+57.2%over 3 years25 September 1998
£135,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2NB: £525,000 (2025–2019).
16 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Nov 2025
14 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
17 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
2a Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Oct 2019
21 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Dec 2018
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS36 2JT
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Watermore Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.