Get started11 Oakwood Gardens is a four-bedroom detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2NB). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2018) shows a C (score 72). When first surveyed in February 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82). Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £530,000 is 14% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£369/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2018 at £465,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
11 Oakwood Gardens has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£530,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.9% per year over 20 years.
£465,000
Growth on file: 5.9% per year over 20 years.
On habitable rooms, 11 Oakwood Gardens runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,974
Street avg £3,265
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 123 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Window efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
9 July 2018Most recent
£465,000
+34.8%over 7 years13 August 2010
£344,950
+30.4%over 7 years7 March 2003
£264,500
+76.9%over 4 years10 September 1998
£149,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2NB: £525,000 (2025–2019).
16 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Nov 2025
14 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Feb 2025
17 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Mar 2023
5 Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Oct 2019
2a Oakwood Gardens Coalpit Heath Bristol
Sold Oct 2019
Street avg 7 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS36 2JT
Church Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Watermore Primary School. 8 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.