Get started2 Lower Stone Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2LG). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2012-2021 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (December 2012); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and window efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 31.1% above the 2019 sale price. 3 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £315,000.
Erection of 2 no. dwellings with associated works (amendment to previously approved scheme PT06/1429/F).
2 Lower Stone Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 7 years.
£315,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 7 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 2 Lower Stone Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,119
Street avg £3,732
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

Demolition of existing dwelling to facilitate erection of three new dwellings, detached garages and formation of access (Resubmission of PT05/2904/F).
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 September 2019Most recent
£315,000
+21.2%over 6 years14 February 2013
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2LG: £412,000 (2025–2019).
2a Lower Stone Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Mar 2025
7 Lower Stone Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Sept 2024
2b Lower Stone Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold May 2024
11a Lower Stone Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Aug 2023
2c Lower Stone Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Sept 2012
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
BS36 2PQ
Lower Stone Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Watermore Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.