Get started177 Church Road is a detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2JX). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 2021. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns an A (score 98), the top energy band on the EPC scale.
At 254 m² the property is well over the postcode median (104 m² across 12 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £1,005,000 is 14.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£320/sq ft) was about 21.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £875,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
177 Church Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Latest sale on 177 Church Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,005,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£875,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 177 Church Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,445
Street avg £4,313
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 102 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

10 December 2021Most recent
£875,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2JX: £485,000 (2024–2021).
179 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
181 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
155 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Feb 2022
169b Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
153 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2014
Street avg 4.2 t/year
Years Held
4 years
Street avg 10 years
BS36 2GA
The Rising Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Watermore Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB