Get started169b is a four-bedroom detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2JX). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1442 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (September 2015); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 134 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (104 m² median across 12 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£381/sq ft) was about 44.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2021 at £550,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£550,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 169b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,104
Street avg £4,247
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 112 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.2dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Solar PV panels (40 kWp) installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
16 December 2021Most recent
£550,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2JX: £485,000 (2024–2021).
179 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Feb 2024
181 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2022
155 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Feb 2022
177 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Dec 2021
153 Church Road Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
BS36 2NZ
The Rising Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Watermore Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.2dB