Get started5 Barley Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2ED). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£338/sq ft) was about 70.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 17.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (107 m² median across 5 EPCs). Last sale on file: £320,000 in June 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Feb 2025
Latest sale on 5 Barley Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£347,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 26 years.
£320,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 26 years.
Price per m² for 5 Barley Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,636
Street avg £2,457
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

17 June 2022Most recent
£320,000
+48.8%over 6 years13 October 2015
£215,000
+38.7%over 10 years15 October 2004
£155,000
+192.5%over 8 years1 May 1996
£53,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2ED: £230,000 (2018–2010).
1 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold May 2018
3 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
19 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Aug 2015
10 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Aug 2004
14 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2004
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS36 2ED
The Rising Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Watermore Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.