Get started19 Barley Close is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2ED). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2015) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (October 2009); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from August 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 1.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 48.3% above the 2015 sale price. 11 years since the last transfer (August 2015).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Aug 2025
19 Barley Close changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.7% per year over 5 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 1.7% per year over 5 years.
On price per m², 19 Barley Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,130
Street avg £2,959
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.5dB

7 August 2015Most recent
£230,000
+12.2%over 1 year28 March 2014
£205,000
-2.1%over 4 years12 March 2010
£209,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2ED: £256,000 (2022–2004).
5 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2022
1 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold May 2018
3 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jul 2017
10 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Aug 2004
14 Barley Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2004
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
BS36 2NZ
The Rising Sun — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Watermore Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.