Get started4 Church Close is a detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2BB). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1446 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £656,000 is 38.1% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£329/sq ft) was about 20.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2014 and unlisted since — roughly 12 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
4 Church Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 27 Jun 2019
4 Church Close has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6.7 metres, for which the maximum height would be 3.2 metres and the height of the eaves would be 2.25 metres.
4 Church Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£656,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 13 years.
£475,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 13 years.
On habitable rooms, 4 Church Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,537
Street avg £4,192
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

Extension: Rear of property
Erection of rear conservatory.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
17 October 2014Most recent
£475,000
+31.0%over 4 years15 January 2010
£362,500
+26.1%over 7 years8 November 2002
£287,500
+62.4%over 1 year22 June 2001
£177,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2BB: £575,000 (2024–2015).
10 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Dec 2024
8 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
12 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Nov 2018
11 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Dec 2016
9 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2015
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
BS36 2HR
The Live and Let Live — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Frampton Cotterell Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.