Get started12 Church Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Frampton Cotterell, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2BB). It has a recorded floor area of 119 m² (around 1281 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a corner plot.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £653,000 is 13.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£449/sq ft) was about 66.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2018 at £575,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 12 Church Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£653,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 23 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 23 years.
On epc rating, 12 Church Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,832
Street avg £4,030
Floor Area
119 m²
Street avg 149 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.6dB

9 November 2018Most recent
£575,000
+263.9%over 20 years24 July 1998
£158,000
+39.2%over 2 years6 September 1995
£113,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2BB: £550,000 (2024–2015).
10 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Dec 2024
8 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Aug 2024
11 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Dec 2016
9 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Jun 2015
4 Church Close Frampton Cotterell Bristol
Sold Oct 2014
CO₂ Emissions
4.2 t/year
Street avg 6.3 t/year
BS36 2JT
The Live and Let Live — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Frampton Cotterell Church of England Primary School. 7 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.