Get started5 Rose Oak Drive is a detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (December 2014) shows an E (score 40), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from December 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 21 years, with the last transfer in August 2005. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £390,000 sits 77.7% above the 2005 sale of £219,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£232/sq ft) was about 22% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 88 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 7 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement.
5 Rose Oak Drive sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Dec 2024
5 Rose Oak Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£390,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 7 years.
£219,500
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 7 years.
Years Held for 5 Rose Oak Drive runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,494
Street avg £3,551
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

26 August 2005Most recent
£219,500
+21.9%over 3 years5 July 2002
£180,000
+53.2%over 3 years26 May 1999
£117,500
+11.9%over 1 year24 April 1998
£105,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2AS: £415,500 (2021–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
Heathcote Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Watermore Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.