Get started9 Rose Oak Drive is a three-bedroom detached house in Coalpit Heath, Bristol, Bristol (BS36 2AS). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (September 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since October 2010. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £469,000 sits 56.4% above the 2015 sale of £299,950. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (91 m² across 7 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
9 Rose Oak Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
9 Rose Oak Drive has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Erection of single storey rear extension.
9 Rose Oak Drive has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£469,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 17 years.
£299,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 9 Rose Oak Drive lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,272
Street avg £3,583
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
3/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.4dB

16 October 2015Most recent
£299,950
+25.0%over 2 years16 August 2013
£240,000
+2.1%over 7 years11 August 2006
£235,000
+143.5%over 8 years20 May 1998
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in BS36 2AS: £425,000 (2021–2014).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
BS36 2ED
Heathcote Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Watermore Primary School. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.